Mushrooms: Polyporus umbellatus

Mushrooms: Polyporus umbellatus


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Polyporus umbellatus Pers .: Fr.
Synonyms: Dendropolyporus umbellatus - Boletus umbellatus - Boletus ramosissimus - Cladomeris umbellata
Common names: Poliporo umbellato

Morphological characteristics

Carpoforo: the head can reach 40 cm, while the individual hats 2,5 cm, which are fairly regular, rounded, first convex with umbo, then flat and somewhat depressed in the center; gray or hazel-yellowish in color, with a lobed and wavy margin.
tubules: short, white and decurrent.
Pori: small, white, round then angular.
Stem: white, rcarnose; the stems depart from the stump and bifurcate several times, decreasing in diameter to end up in the individual hats, open like a flower (up to several hundred).
Meat: tender and somewhat fibrous, white. Lodore is similar to flour and the taste is pleasant; easily decomposes giving off a bad smell.
spore: white in bulk.

Polyporus umbellatus(photo http://grzyby.and.pl)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic-parasitic fungus.
Mushroom not very common, it is found in summer-autumn on tree trunks, stumps and on the ground.
Edible if consumed youngSimilar is the Leafy Grifola, from which it stands out for the shape of the flowered and not fan-shaped hats.


Video: Żagiew wielogłowa Polyporus umbellatus Sowina