Mushrooms: Leccinum lepidum (Bouchet ex Ess.) Bon Contu

Mushrooms: Leccinum lepidum (Bouchet ex Ess.) Bon Contu

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Leccinum lepidum (Bouchet ex Ess.) Bon Contu
Synonyms: Boletus lepidus Bouchet
Common name: Leccino

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-15 cm, fleshy, firm then soft, initially hemispherical, then persistent convex, never flat. Often excess margin, involved when young. Wrinkled, viscous wet cuticle, dry dry, never cracked velvety. Color variable from lemon yellow, brown yellow to dark brown.
tubules: rounded at the stem, very long, lemon yellow.
Pori: round, small, concolor to the tubules; they appear slightly blackish in color with age.
Stem: 6-12 x 2-4 cm, cylindrical enlarged at the base, or sinuous. Full, fibrous, with longitudinal roughness. Citrine yellow, then dark yellow, reddish brown to the touch, with a brownish base. Sprinkled with fine color scales, then browning.
Meat: firm but soon soft, fibrous in the stem, white-yellowish, when cut it turns slowly to reddish-pink, then fades to gray-ocher. Weak, pleasant smell, sweet taste.
spore: brown tobacco in bulk, smooth or fusiform.

Leccinum lepidum (Bouchet ex Ess.) Bon Contu (photo http://jlcheype.free.fr)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiotic mushroom.
It grows in almost all months of the year, in groups of different specimens, in holm oaks and cork oaks.
Good edible.


Video: Edible Mushrooms: Giant Puffball