Mushrooms: Clitocybe clavipes

Mushrooms: Clitocybe clavipes

Class: Basidiomyomycetes
Scientific name: Clitocybe clavipes (Pers .: Fr.) Kummer
Common name: Agaric clavate

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4-6 cm, tender, fleshy, almost flaccid, gray-brown, ashy, sometimes whitish on the margin, slightly convex, then flat, finally slightly concave, sometimes umbonate, smooth in terms of humidity, but silky-fibrous in the dry.
Gills: not very thick, fleshy, rather narrow, arched, very decurrent, white, sometimes yellowish.
Stem: 4-7 x 0.5-0.7 cm, full but flaccid, cancellous, typically enlarged at the base (club), light brownish, fibrillose at the base.
Meat: whitish, swollen with water, pleasant smell and sweetish taste.
spore: white.

Clitocybe clavipes(photo http://mycoweb.narod.ru)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
In the deciduous and coniferous woods, in autumn.
Good edible. It is easily recognized by the club-shaped, soft and frothy stem.


Video: The Deadly Poisonous Brown Roll Rims, Paxillus involutus and TapinellaPaxillus atrotomentosus,